Cisco 400-101
Cisco CCIE Routing and Switching Written (400-101) Practice Exam
Get full access to CCIE Routing and Switching Written practice — every question with answers and clear explanations.
Secure checkout · pass guarantee included
“Passed CCIE Routing and Switching Written. Several questions on the live test used the same decision patterns I had already practiced here.”
Cisco 400-101 (CCIE Routing and Switching Written) exam prep on CertCLR: 2,105 practice questions for this certification, with instant answer checking and explanations. Full access is one payment ($99 for 30 days, no auto-renew) with a pass guarantee when eligible.
400-101 · Cisco
Cisco 400-101 practice exam — FAQ
Answers about Cisco 400-101 (CCIE Routing and Switching Written) practice questions, the online 400-101 practice exam, pricing, and CertCLR’s pass guarantee.
What is the Cisco 400-101 exam?
Cisco 400-101 (CCIE Routing and Switching Written) is a professional certification exam. CertCLR provides 2,105 online practice questions and a 400-101 practice exam to help you prepare with explanations and instant feedback.
Where can I find free Cisco 400-101 practice questions?
CertCLR lets you try Cisco 400-101 practice questions free before you buy — start at https://www.certclr.com/exams/cisco/400-101/exam/ with no account required. When you are ready, unlock every 400-101 question with explanations for 30 days. Full access is $89.10 one payment for 30 days (no auto-renew).
Is there a Cisco 400-101 study guide or mock exam online?
CertCLR works as an interactive 400-101 study guide and mock exam: timed or untimed Cisco CCIE Routing and Switching Written practice questions, instant scoring, and explanations after each answer. Start free at https://www.certclr.com/exams/cisco/400-101/exam/, then unlock the full 400-101 bank at https://www.certclr.com/cisco/400-101.
Is there an online Cisco 400-101 practice exam?
Yes. CertCLR’s 400-101 practice exam simulates Cisco certification prep: scenario-style CCIE Routing and Switching Written questions, immediate scoring, and clear explanations. Study at https://www.certclr.com/cisco/400-101 or jump straight into practice at https://www.certclr.com/exams/cisco/400-101/exam/.
How many Cisco 400-101 practice questions are included?
The Cisco 400-101 question bank on CertCLR includes 2,105 practice questions with answers and explanations. Full access unlocks the complete 400-101 set for 30 days.
How should I prepare for the Cisco 400-101 certification?
A practical 400-101 study plan: (1) skim Cisco exam objectives, (2) run daily 400-101 practice questions on CertCLR, (3) review every explanation — especially misses, (4) unlock full access when free samples feel easy, (5) schedule the official Cisco exam. More Cisco exams: https://www.certclr.com/cisco/
Are CertCLR 400-101 questions similar to the real Cisco exam?
Learners report strong overlap — 99% said they saw the same or very similar questions on the official Cisco 400-101 exam. CertCLR focuses on realistic CCIE Routing and Switching Written scenarios; always cross-check the latest Cisco blueprint.
Does CertCLR include a pass guarantee for Cisco 400-101?
Yes. Cisco 400-101 full access includes CertCLR’s pass guarantee — complete a perfect practice run, take the official exam after the study period, and if you do not pass you can request a full refund when eligible. Details are on https://www.certclr.com/cisco/400-101.
How much does Cisco 400-101 practice exam access cost?
Full access is $89.10 one payment for 30 days (no auto-renew) on CertCLR — every 400-101 practice question with explanations included. Pass guarantee included when eligible. Start free at https://www.certclr.com/exams/cisco/400-101/exam/, then upgrade from https://www.certclr.com/cisco/400-101.
What is Cisco 400-101 exam prep on CertCLR?
Cisco 400-101 (CCIE Routing and Switching Written) exam prep on CertCLR: 2,105 practice questions for this certification, with instant answer checking and explanations. Full access is one payment ($99 for 30 days, no auto-renew) with a pass guarantee when eligible.
About Cisco CCIE Routing and Switching Written (400-101) exam
Overview
Exam details
| Field | Details |
|---|---|
| Exam Code | 400-101 |
| Exam Name | CCIE Routing and Switching Written |
| Vendor / Provider | Cisco |
Student feedback
99% of learners said they found the same questions in the real exam. 4.8★ average from 140+ reviews.
Passed CCIE Routing and Switching Written. Several questions on the live test used the same decision patterns I had already practiced here.
Passed with a comfortable margin. I wouldn’t skip the harder items — those taught the most.
Used the bookmark feature heavily. My “wrong twice” list became the only thing I studied the final two days.
Clean UI, no junk ads, questions that actually teach. Used it alongside the official outline and that was enough.
If you’ve read the official guide once, jump straight into this bank. That’s the loop that worked for me.
I study better with concrete items than with slide decks. This bank matched how I learn.
Clearer than the free PDFs floating around. Explanations actually cite the reasoning instead of just restating the answer.
Did one domain at a time until accuracy stayed above ~80%, then mixed sets. Passed CCIE Routing and Switching Written.
Felt realistic without claiming to be a brain dump. That’s the balance I look for in prep tools.
I was weak on the longer case-style items. Drilling those here closed the gap; scored comfortably over the cut.
Recommended it in our study Slack. Three of us sat 400-101 this quarter; all passed after using this set.
Not flashy, just solid practice. Instant feedback made it easy to fix weak domains before exam day.
Scored lower on early practice runs than I liked. Kept going; the curve bent up before exam week.
I work in a related role already, so I needed exam-style practice more than theory. This hit that need.
I liked that difficulty varies. Easy ones build speed; the hard ones force you to think like the exam writers.
I failed a different cert last year from under-preparing. Didn’t make that mistake here — finished the set, then sat.
Real exam felt like a continuation of practice, not a surprise quiz. That’s rare with prep materials.
Solid coverage of the domains I cared about. A couple niche topics were light, but core material was strong.
I came from a non-traditional background. Structured practice here made the exam feel learnable.
Cleared 400-101 after bouncing off another site’s poorly written questions. Quality of stems matters.
Sat the exam in a testing center; nothing on the screen felt alien. Practice here had covered the style.
Passed 400-101. Coverage of the core domains was strong; I wanted a few more obscure edge cases before exam day.
The overlap people talk about felt real for me — roughly in the 99% ballpark on topics and framing.
Bought access, finished ~70% of the bank, then focused on misses. That was my whole study plan.
Passed 400-101. If you’re already familiar with the domain, this is enough volume to get exam-ready without fluff.
Coworker recommended this after he passed. Same story for me: coverage felt aligned with what showed up on test day.
The practice mode is what sold me — check the answer, read the explanation, move on. Cleared 400-101 without needing a second attempt.
I’m usually skeptical of “exam dumps.” This felt more like guided practice. Cleared 400-101 last month.
Took a week off between finishing the bank and the exam — reviewed notes only. Still felt prepared.
Bought this mainly for the explanations. Memorizing letters never worked for me; understanding the tradeoffs did.
Explanations are concise — not essay-length walls of text. Easy to revise on a commute.
No nonsense. Questions, answers, explanations. That’s what I wanted for CCIE Routing and Switching Written.
Had about a month. Finished the set once, then a second pass on bookmarked misses. That was enough.
Reviewed bookmarked questions the morning of the exam. That last pass over my weak spots was useful.
Cleared 400-101. Good explanations overall — a small number were vague about why the distractor failed.
I liked seeing both easy confidence-builders and nasty edge cases in the same bank.
I paired this with the vendor docs for anything I didn’t fully understand. Combo worked — first-attempt pass.
Passed. Tell a friend who’s stuck in tutorial hell to switch to practice questions sooner.
Worked through incorrect options even when I got the item right. Slowed me down, but scores climbed.
Cleared it. My only tip: don’t rush past explanations on questions you “kind of” got right.
I compared a few providers; this one had fewer typos and better distractors. That decided it for me.
Realistic enough that exam day wasn’t a shock. Knocked one star off for a few outdated-feeling stems.
Got me through on the first attempt. Four stars only because a handful of explanations felt thinner than the rest.
The distractors here are sneaky in a good way. Taught me to read the last sentence of each stem carefully.
Used this bank after work for two weeks. Timed a few full runs, reviewed misses, and walked into the real exam less shaky than my last cert.
Passed 400-101 after using this as my primary drill set. Official docs for gaps, practice for fluency.
For CCIE Routing and Switching Written, this was the closest I found to actual exam pacing and wording.
Supportive without being cheesy. Just clear write-ups when you miss. Cleared the exam last Friday.
Used full-length timed sessions twice. Time management was my issue; those drills fixed it before 400-101.
Had 400-101 on my plate for a promotion. This set kept prep structured when my schedule was messy.
Passed after practicing here. Would love domain filters that persist better, but content-wise it delivered.
Booked 400-101 two days after my last practice run. Confidence was high enough that waiting would have just added anxiety.
Passed first try. I’d still skim the official outline once so you know nothing major is missing.
I failed 400-101 once with random dumps. Switched to this set, focused on explanations, and passed three weeks later. Night-and-day difference.
Used this during a busy on-call rotation — 20 questions when I could. Still cleared 400-101.
Sat 400-101 last Tuesday and passed. I had been grinding the scenario items here for about 10 days — the wording felt familiar without being a copy-paste dump.
Explanations helped me correct misconceptions I’d carried from on-the-job shortcuts. Worth the price for that alone.
I’m not a natural test-taker. Repetition here reduced the panic factor more than anything else.
About 99% of what I saw on the real 400-101 lined up with topics I’d practiced. Felt fair, not spooky.
Solid value. I supplemented with the official whitepapers for two weak areas and that filled the gaps.
Four stars: strong overlap with real exam style, minor wish-list for more cost/architecture tradeoff scenarios.
Scored in the mid-80s on my last practice run, booked the exam that week, and passed. Good calibration tool.
Mobile-friendly enough for lunch breaks. Those small sessions added up more than I expected.
Realistic stems, useful notes, no spammy upsells inside the practice UI. Appreciated the focus.
Used this as my primary bank and cleared the exam. UI is simple (good), question count could be higher for heavy topics.
What helped most was reading every “why this is wrong” note. I kept missing distractors until those clicked, then cleared 400-101 on the first attempt.
The feedback after each question kept me honest. Easy to fool yourself with “I’ll look it up later.”
Passed yesterday. The “same questions” feel people mention is more about patterns than literal copies — still very helpful.
Not every question is perfect, but the set as a whole prepared me well. First-try pass.
I tracked domains in a spreadsheet while practicing. Once every column was green, I booked the test.
Cleared CCIE Routing and Switching Written. A couple topics felt light compared to what showed up, though overall prep was good.
Some questions are harder than the real ones, which I appreciated. Made exam day feel manageable.
Marked a bunch of questions, then filtered to those only. Fixed three weak areas in a weekend and sat the exam Monday.
Passed on attempt one. Biggest win was learning which options look right but fail a constraint in the stem.
After finishing, I could explain answers out loud — good sign I wasn’t just pattern-matching letters.
Good for last-mile prep if you already know the product. Don’t expect a full course; expect exam practice.
I’m mid-career and rusty at multiple-choice. This got me back into the rhythm without wasting evenings.
I passed. If they expand the hard-tier items, I’d give it a full five. Still recommend it for prep.
Took me longer than planned because I kept re-doing wrong answers until they stuck. Worth it — passed first try.
Passed after roughly 18 hours of practice here. I skipped a few easy domains and poured time into the hard ones.
Log in after purchase to leave feedback.
Get full access $89.10 $149 / 30 days · 30-day access · one payment · no auto-renew
Cisco · 400-101 · full access $89.10 $149 / 30 days
Get full access · $89.10 / 30 days